Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out the data processing practices in relation to personal information and data which is collected, stored and retained through the use of this Website and any other electronic communications by NEY Ltd.

Visitors to our website

Analytical tools we use.

  1. Google Analytics
  2. Add Free States

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.Cookies are small files saved to the users computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the users interactions and usage of the website.

This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor it’s visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information.

You can read Google’s privacy policyfor further information.Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

COOKIE Name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
 CATEGORY_INFO  Stores the category info on the page, that allowsto
display pages more quickly.
 COMPARE  The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
 CURRENCY  Your preferred currency
 CUSTOMER  An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
 CUSTOMER_AUTH  An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
 CUSTOMER_INFO  An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
 CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS  Stores the Customer Segment ID
 EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE  A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
 FRONTEND  You session ID on the server.
 GUEST-VIEW  Allows guests to edit their orders.
 LAST_CATEGORY  The last category you visited.
 LAST_PRODUCT  The most recent product you have viewed.
 NEWMESSAGE  Indicates whether a new message has been received.
 NO_CACHE  Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
 PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_ CART  A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
 POLL  The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
 POLLN  Information on what polls you have voted on.
 RECENTLYCOMPARED  The items that you have recently compared.
 STF  Information on products you have emailed to friends.
 STORE  The store view or language you have selected.
 USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_ COOKIE  Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
 VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS  The products that you have recently viewed.
 WISHLIST  An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
 WISHLIST_CNT  The number of items in your Wishlist.


E-marketing

NEY Ltd currently uses a third party provider to process email marketing. The company is: Forfront, their Privacy Statement can be found here; For Front Privacy Statement NEY Ltd gather statistics only around email opening and clicks on links to help us improve future campaigns.

Online forms

NEY Ltd use FormToEmail as our form processing provider. By submitting data on our forms and agreeing to the agreement field you agree that the data you submit will be transferred to them. Your data will be processed and sent to NEY Ltd via their servers located in the United States. This data is automatically deleted from these servers after a period of one month. For more information on how they manage your data please review the FormToEmail Privacy Policy.People who email us NEY Ltd monitors all emails sen

People who email us

NEY Ltd monitors all emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

Job applicants

NEY Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the application process.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of NEY Ltd. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than required to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

General enquiries via website

The information you provide during the Enquiry process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your enquiry. We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties. You also have the option to agree to marketing which would involve up to 2 newsletters per year, 2 emails per month and 1 catalogue per year.

Newsletter subscription

By sending your details in the Newsletter Subscription form, you agree that NEY Ltd may send you 2-3 newsletters per year. You also have the option to agree to other marketing which would involve up to 2 emails per month and 1 catalogue per year.The information you provide during this process will only be used by NEY Ltd and will not be shared with any third parties.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Complaints or queries

NEY Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal informationYou can contact us complaints@ney.co.uk

Access to personal information

NEY Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a request under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to NEY Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our address provided below marked for the attention of: Data Controller NEY Ltd, Sibree Road, Stonebridge Trading Estate, Coventry. CV3 4FD.If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.If we do hold information about you and you notice an error, you can correct any mistakes via this link; Update my details.

Disclosure of personal information

In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent and your details will never be sent to any third party. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

 

Debt collection

If a debtor does not pay their outstanding debt we will pass the debtor details onto our debt collection company. We will need to share the trading address, registered company address, contact names and numbers and email addresses with the debt collectors. The information passed over will only be used for debt collection purposes and will not be used for any other purposes.Debt collectors are data processors and are third parties who provide elements of our debt collection. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site NEY Ltd Privacy StatementPage 4linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at gdpr@ney.co.uk or write to:

NEY Ltd 
Stonebridge Trading Estate
Sibree Road
Coventry
CV3 4FD

T: 02476 308100

Last updated 24/05/2018